PRIVACY POLICY

Committed to your data, committed to your privacy

We understand that you are concerned about how your data is used. For this reason, at Check-In Scan we have always been governed by respect for the fundamental right to the protection of personal data, established in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, pursuing the preservation of the confidentiality of our information. clients, as an essential pillar on which one of our fundamental corporate values, trust, is based.

Now, we take a step further and reinforce our commitment to your privacy, by guaranteeing the processing of your data in a fair, transparent and responsible manner, and incorporating into our internal rules and procedures the principles included in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter, the General Data Protection Regulation).

This new standard standardizes the protection of individuals at European level with regard to the processing and free circulation of their data and establishes a framework of information and protection, in which we want you to feel comfortable. Because we are a company with values, which works with the objective of generating trust in its environment, under the criteria of proximity and transparency, always seeking to give you the best service.

And that is why we explain how we treat your personal data

1. WHO ARE WE?

  • Check-In Scan, SL, as you already know, offers an assistance service with the notification obligations established by the regulations applicable to housing for tourist purposes (VFTs) that, through the use of the Check-In Scan Tool, already either through the App for mobile devices or through the Check-In Scan Web Platform will allow you to remotely carry out the following operations:
  • identify all travelers over 16 years of age;
  • fill out a digital “Accommodation Report” and send it to the authorities;
  • allow the main rental traveler through the use of the Check-in Scan App the scanned signature of the mandatory entry report;
  • prepare a Traveler Record Book

2. WHY DO WE NEED TO USE YOUR DATA FOR?

Uses for contractual purposes

The first and main reason why we need to process your data is for the provision of the services you have contracted with us and for our own management. This treatment is essential. If we didn't, we wouldn't be able to manage your accounts, apartments, notifications, etc.

Uses for legal or regulatory purposes

At Check-In Scan we are obliged by different regulations to process your data to comply with the obligations established therein. They are rules that establish, for example, regulatory reporting obligations, terrorism prevention measures or controls by authorities. In these cases, the processing of the data is limited to what is necessary to comply with those legally required obligations and responsibilities.

Uses for the purpose of preventing fraud

We also need to process your data to prevent fraud, as well as to guarantee the security of both your information and our networks and information systems.

As you may have seen, these three types of treatments are essential to maintain your relationship with us. Without them we would not be able to provide you with our services.

3. AND MY DATA WILL NOT BE USED FOR MORE PURPOSES?

The above uses are those necessary to be able to provide you with our services, but, with your trust, we would like to offer you much more.

Uses for commercial purposes based on legitimate interest

Unless you have told us, or you tell us otherwise, we will send you updates and information about products or services similar to those you have already contracted.

We will also use your information to personalize your experience with us, for example, by showing you your most common operations first in the app and on the website; to offer you products and services that fit your profile and thus not bother you with what does not interest you; to apply the benefits and promotions that we have in force and to which you are entitled, because we do not want you to miss out on any of the advantages of being our client.

Don't worry. In these treatments we will not use any information other than what you have given us or what is generated from the products contracted during the last year and, if you prefer that we not do so, you just have to tell us, at the email address info@checkinscan.

For any other commercial use that we want to make, we will ask you first, as you will see below. Remember that one of our core values ​​is trust.

4. WE CAN'T HIDE IT FROM YOU: WE WANT TO KNOW YOU BETTER!

Nowadays, there are many possibilities to use information to know yourself better, give you better service, be more attentive and always ready to attend to your needs. Therefore, we will ask you for authorization to process your data a little more than what we told you about before.

If you have already tried it, or try it in the future, you will surely not regret it, but don't worry, you don't have to decide now, we will ask you about it on electronic channels.

Uses based on your consent

Only if you authorize us when we ask you, we would like to process all the data we have about you to get to know you better, that is, study your needs to know which new products and services fit your preferences and analyze the information that allows us to have determined in advance what your credit capacity is.

We would also send you offers for products and third parties that we think may interest you.

Finally, if you wish, we may communicate your data to third parties with whom we have agreements, whose activities include: regulatory compliance services, tourism, computer security, real estate, sales and distribution of goods and services, services consulting, leisure and charitable-social.

We want you to be very clear that we respect your choices and act in accordance with them, so that we will process your data only for those purposes for which, among the previous three, you have expressly authorized us.

Additionally, most web browsers allow you to manage your preferences regarding the use of cookies. Remember that you can adjust your browser at any time to reject or delete certain cookies at your discretion.

Likewise, the privacy settings of your mobile device allow you to manage the processing of your data.

5. BY THE WAY, WHAT DATA OF MINE IS PROCESSED?

As you can imagine, thanks to the trust you have placed in us, we have a lot of information about you. We have already told you why we use them and how you can control these uses at all times, but what specific information about you are we going to process?

Basically, they are your identifying and detailed data, your contact data and the data of your properties or where you spend your vacation, both those that you have provided us and those that are generated from the contracted products or services.

If you choose the option to save payment data (card), you expressly authorize us to process the data indicated as necessary for the activation and development of the functionality. The card security code (CVV or CVC) is only used to make the purchase in progress, and will not be stored or subsequently processed as part of your card data. Consent to activate this functionality allows your auto-completed data to appear in subsequent purchases, so it will not be necessary to enter your payment data in each new process, and it will be considered valid and current for subsequent purchases.

You can modify or delete your cards at any time [through the My Account Payment Methods section]. We store and transmit your card data in accordance with leading international credit and debit card confidentiality and security standards. The use of this functionality may require the modification of your access code for security reasons.

If you provide us with personal data from third parties, you are responsible for having informed and obtained their consent so that, in accordance with the General Conditions of the Application and the framework service contract, we process their data for (a) management and verification. receipt of your personal data, and (b) respond to the requests that you or said third party make to us.

Also, only if you consent when we consult you, we may process data that we obtain from the provision of services to third parties when you are the recipient of the service, those obtained from social networks that you authorize us to consult, those obtained from third entities as a result. of data aggregation services that you request, those obtained from the navigations you make through the internet service, mobile phone applications and other web pages or those obtained from companies that provide commercial information.

6. ARE HEALTH, IDEOLOGY OR OTHER SPECIAL OR SENSITIVE DATA PROCESSED?

As a general rule, we do not need to process certain data about you that are considered special categories of data, for example, data relating to ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or sexual identity.

If it is necessary to process this type of sensitive data, in each case we will request your explicit consent. These are some of the situations in which we will need to use some of this data:

Biometric data collected in the electronic signature of documents

When we use electronic signature systems, sometimes, for your greater security and comfort, biometric elements are used in the creation of the signature, for example, the signature trace on digitizing tablets or fingerprints on the mobile phone. This data is essential to ensure that it is you who is using the applications and that, therefore, no one is impersonating your identity.

To use these means of signature or identification, you must explicitly accept these biometric data processing.

7. IS MY DATA SECURE?

For us, the security of your data is essential, and we assume the obligation and commitment to protect it at all times.

Therefore, within this standard of adequate protection, we protect them against unauthorized or illicit treatments and against their loss, destruction or accidental damage, and we have implemented the most rigorous information security protocols following the best practices in this matter.

8. HOW LONG DO I NEED TO SAVE MY DATA?

We will process your data as long as the use authorizations that you have granted us remain valid or as long as you have not canceled the contractual or business relationships with us.

We will stop processing them once the authorizations for use that you have given us have been revoked or, if you have not revoked the authorizations, but have stopped being a client, the processing will cease twelve months after the termination of the contractual relationship, provided that your data is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.

This does not mean that we delete them immediately, since we are obliged by different regulations to retain the information for a certain period of time (in many cases up to ten years), but in accordance with the regulations, your data will only be kept to comply with these legal obligations, and for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims, during the prescription period of the actions derived from the contractual or business relationships signed.

9. TO WHOM ARE MY DATA COMMUNICATED?

On certain occasions we need to share certain information with third parties in order to provide our services, either because regulations require us to do so, or because we need the support of specialist companies to help us in our work.

Below, we explain who we can share your information with, always with maximum security and confidentiality:

Communication of data for compliance with a legal obligation

As we have explained to you, we collaborate with authorities, courts and public organizations. If the regulations establish it, we will share with them the information they request from us.

Communication of data for the execution of a contractual relationship

Sometimes, we use service providers with potential access to personal data. These providers provide adequate and sufficient guarantees in relation to data processing, since we carry out a responsible selection of service providers that incorporates specific requirements in the event that the services involve the processing of personal data.

Below, you will see what type of services we order:

  • ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES AUDIT AND CONSULTING SERVICES
  • JURIDICAL SERVICES
  • MARKETING AND ADVERTISING SERVICES
  • SURVEY SERVICES
  • COMPUTER SERVICES (SYSTEMS AND INFORMATION SECURITY, CYBERSECURITY, INFORMATION SYSTEMS, ARCHITECTURE, HOSTING, DATA PROCESSING)
  • TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES (VOICE AND DATA)
  • PRINTING, ENVELOPED, POSTAL AND COURIER SERVICES
  • INFORMATION CUSTODY AND DESTRUCTION SERVICES (DIGITAL AND PHYSICAL)
  • BUILDINGS, FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE SERVICES

We may also communicate your data to third parties that are necessary for the development, compliance and control of the contracts for products and services that you have signed with us, for example, the company that processes payments with your card.

10. WILL MY DATA BE TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

The processing of your data is carried out, in general, by service providers located within the European Economic Area or in countries that have been declared with an adequate level of protection.

In other cases, we guarantee the security and legitimacy of the processing of your data by requiring its suppliers to have binding corporate standards that guarantee the protection of information in a manner similar to those established by European standards, which are covered by the Privacy Shield, in in the case of service providers in the USA, or that subscribe to the standard clauses of the European Union.

At all times we will ensure that, whoever has your information to help us provide our services, they do so with all guarantees.

11. DO YOU HAVE A DATA PROTECTION OFFICER?

Indeed, as required by data protection regulations, Check-In Scan has a Data Protection delegate who ensures that all treatments carried out are done with total respect for your privacy and the regulations applicable at all times.

The Data Protection Officer is at your disposal to answer any questions you may have regarding the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at: info@checkinscan.com

12. WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE IN RELATION TO MY DATA AND ITS PROCESSING?

These are the rights that you can exercise in relation to your data:

Right of access Right to know what data of yours we are processing.
Right to revoke consent Right to withdraw consent at any time when you have given us authorization to process your data.
Right to rectification Right to have us rectify or complete your data if it is inaccurate
Right to object Right to oppose treatments based on legitimate interest.
Right of limitation Right to limit the processing of your data (in certain cases, expressly provided for in the regulations).
Portability right Right for us to give you your data (data processed for the execution of the products and services and data that we process with your consent) so that you can transmit them to another person responsible.

You can exercise your rights in any of the channels that we make available to you:

  • At the Check-In Scan offices
  • At the email address info@checkinscan.com
  • Through the options enabled for this purpose in our mobile applications

Additionally, you already know that, if despite everything you have any claim arising from the processing of your data that we have not been able to resolve, you can direct it to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

Sincerely,
Check-In Scan

Check in scan Logo